Gallows Hillock

Fieldnotes

From Balzeordie follow the minor road rest then double back at the junction at Tigerton (pronounced Tigger). I pulled in about a 1/2 mile along this road. The cairn is situated in the wood to the north.

This is a very beautiful site and amazing that it is still there at all. After jumping the fence and basically doing all the usuals through the fir trees, hands and knees etc. the cairn is found at the small hills summit. Set in a bonny wee clearing the cairn has a wonderful atmosphere. A great place to contemplate the world.

The cairn is almost 11 meters wide and at its highest is 1 meter. Some rocks survive in the hollowed out centre suggesting a once possible cist. Also some rocks survive round the outer edges giving a hint of a kerb.

For me, a beautiful place!