Hoorneboegse Heide

Visited: July 1, 2016

Hoornboegse Heide is an area of heathland in het Gooi Nature Reserve, situated on the southern margin of Hilversum, popular with walkers, many exercising their dogs. It is easily accessible by following Utrechtseweg for 1.6 kilometres south of the city then heading to the right along Horneboeglaan. This is a narrow woodland road serving several properties on its south, but after 500 metres the trees to the north peter out and the heath (heide) is revealed.

Almost immediately two huge mounds come into view, Grave Mounds No 1 and No 2, which are so close together that they virtually overlap. The pair are fenced off, but I estimate both to be around four metres high and in the region of 20+ metres wide.

No more than 100 metres to the north, Grave Mounds 3 to 6 stretch in an east-west row. All are smaller heathery mounds roughly 2 metres tall, none exhibiting any noteworthy characteristics.

Finally, another hundred metres or so to the northwest, is Grave Mound No 7. This is wholly unspectacular and, were it not for its surrounding fence, would almost certainly disappear into anonymity as just a low vegetated undulation in the heathland.

The numbering of the mounds follows the maps of the area prepared by Museum 'Oer', located in Ulft, Netherlands.