Gormyre

Fieldnotes

Original entry: This is incorrectly marked on the OS map as the 'Refuge Stone', which in fact is some 2/3 km away. It is a small piece of sandstone, around 3 feet tall and perhaps 2 feet wide at the base, standing in a field a couple of hundred metres in from the road. There are no markings of any type discernible.

On further investigation, this may indeed be one of the refuge stones marking the preceptory of Torphichen. Canmore states:

"This quadrilateral upright boulder stands on the summit of a low flat-topped ridge. Of hard red grit, it is c. 4' high, 2' 8" x 2' wide at bottom, and 3' 5" wide at top. The ONB notes that the outline of a Maltese cross, almost obliterated, may be seen on the N face of the stone, when viewed from a few yards away. This is one of the stones marking the area of the sanctuary associated with Torphichen Preceptory RCAHMS 1929, visited 1923"
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand