Loch Nam Ban Mora

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

29/06/2016 - Lovely walk today around high lochs and hill tops on Eigg. Follow the same track as the walk up An Sgurr then leave the path just as it turns to climb the ridge and instead start heading north and spend the day exploring the lochs and rocks of this beautiful area. No paths but easy under foot.

Loch Nam Ban Mora is just past An Sgurr. It's lovely and its little stone islet with its dun is well worth a visit to see from the shoreline.

If you have time, walk on to the top of Cora-bheinn (not far). It has one of the best views of the island.

I think Loch Nam Ban Mora means 'The Island of the Big Women'. Interesting folklore about the Loch - http://infinite-scotland.com/poi/st-donnan-and-the-island-of-the-big-women/

Worth mentioning is a great little book you can pick up in the shop at the Harbour - 'The geology of Eigg'. Nice to have with you as you walk around (especially if you know as little as me about rocks and stuff). It suggests some good walks/routes at the back.
thelonious Posted by thelonious