Bedd Morris

Fieldnotes

Visited 20th April: Bedd Morris is situated right next to the road between Newport and Pontfaen. It's antiquity is in doubt because there are no records of it before the 19th Century. There are two inscriptions on the stone indicating that it was used as a Parish boundary marker (between the parishes of Llanychlwyddog and Newport), and opinion is divided as to whether the stone predates this use or not.

There's a small car park right next to the stone, and a cattle grid. The stone is over 2 metres tall, so you really can't miss it. It strikes me that this would be a good place to park and walk to Carningli from, as the gradient isn't too steep approaching from the west.