Glyn

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Nine years ago I had trouble finding this site and I couldn't really work out why, I think I know why now. The 1:50,000 map has the burial chamber as being south east of a footpath, or so I thought, closer inspection has the footpath turning into a Bridle path. I was on the wrong footpath. So here's the definitive directions.
I will presume you have found the east west minor road that runs from the B5108 to the A5025 south of Benllech, look for an off road called Maes Llydan it should be opposite a Bridle path, park on Maes Llydan and walk off down the Bridle path.
keep an eye out left through the thin line of trees lining the path, when you've walked past one field on the left it's there in the next field right up against the hedge, it is visible and can be spotted by the observant.

It really did take ages to find it, I nearly gave up, but a trio of helpful horses helped me out, they buoyed my spirits and had I known at the time where the chamber was I might have thought they were shepherding me in the right direction, they were.
Trees often help me out too, it sounds incredibly stupid, even to me, but the number of times I've been close to quitting only to make for a nearby tree and have the problem immediately resolved, so if trees know lots then horses will no all, logic see.
In the end we more or less stumbled across the site, it's still free of the close by hedge, but the brambles behind it are quite thick and I had to clear the entrance of the tomb to get a good look inside. One thing I hadn't noted last time was the sea view, perhaps the hedge was even higher before, it's always best to have a sea view isn't it ? unless it costs us a mountain view.
Speaking of which it's time for a Snowdonian hill fort, I hope the crappy weather behaves.