The Thornborough Henges

Miscellaneous

Please help Friends of Thornborough. The entire area looks like it will be soon under water and landfill sites. There is a plan to allow Tarmac to extract gravel from the entire local area. Removing all of the known extensive surrounding and closely related archaeology. Already a great many post alignments have been lost forever, together with ring ditches and many other features.

Key viewing points, marked out by post alignments are now submerged under artificial lakes.

Please visit the site. It may be your last chance to see very much at all. A ring of trees has been planted, surrounding the entire henge area, and completely blocking the original alignment, as indicated by the entrances and the post holes. A cusus, to the east of the northern hange is also not scheduled and will eventually be destroyed.