Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

At over 625 m above sea level it’s much higher than any UK stone circle and has a diameter close to that of Brodgar ,only Avebury and Stanton Drew are greater in diameter . So not a bijou upland stone circle .
What looks like portal stones ,might be considered to be due to the gaps around them , but they are the only two stones that are actually closer to the central stone , so there is a case for them being seen as portals . The rest maintain quite a regular radius .
Worth mentioning a prominent rock to the south east , it’s framed by the portal stones but not in their frame when viewed from the central stone .Of the three options centre stone to rock , centre of portals to rock and centre stone through portal stones the first is close enough to be considered a winter solstice sunrise alignment .with the last a long way off .
tiompan Posted by tiompan