Mein Hirion

Fieldnotes

As the great red orb rose above the horizon the heat shimmered across the arid expanse, my calculations were correct, perfectly in line with the large gnarled stones, I made notes in my battered brown notebook.

Meanwhile back in Anglesey thick grey cloud covered the horizon, no sun this morning, great or otherwise, the early morning dew has soaked me from the knees down, voodoo priestess has left the show, it has to be said that it was only slightly better than miserable.

And yet just because the sun don't do it's thing it's never a wasted trip, i'm going to give the fallen cromelch 500 meters north west a crack, it can be mildly problematic but I'm feeling particularly driven today so I'm still hopeful.
The stones field is not unoccupied this morning a flock of sheep are keeping an eye on me, one of their number is black but to his credit it's not let it become an obstacle.
Even the stones aren't mine all mine, two delightfully slimey snails are squirming about on top of the bent stone, right at the top they are, i'm quite taken with them, on tip toes I get closer and enter their world watching them closely, before I know it seven hours have passed so I bid them and my stoney friends a fond farewell and swear that I'll get a sunrise out of them, one day.

The stones mumbled among themselves but I didn't quite catch it.