Castle Goff

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) – “Castle Goff is a small univallate Iron Age fort 80m in diameter. Its impressive earth rampart is 3.5m high; the outer ditch averages 0.8m deep. A simple entrance faces west, blocked by a modern field wall which utilizes the defences. At a later stage in the fort’s occupation an annexe was added on the west side. The bank which defines this reaches a height of 2.0m at one point, but ploughing has generally lowered it and filled the ditch.

To the north-west, at SX081830 and bisected by a track, is a univallate earthwork 150m in diameter. Known as The Rounds, or Delinuth Camp, its rampart has been ploughed away until it is no more than 0.6m high. Correspondingly, the ditch is very poorly defined. This site is now surrounded by modern field walls.”