Shrough

Passage Grave

Folklore

Not far from the Rock of Thorm there is a hill called Slieve Muc. There is a great crack in the hill. My grandmother told me that there was a great pig roaming around Slieve Muc so Finn and the Fianna went to kill it. When they found the pig they surrounded it. Finn, the leader, approached it with his sword in his hand. The pig, upon seeing Finn, attacked him. Finn fought for some time and wounded the pig. Then when the pig was tired, Finn, raising his sword above his head, put all his strength to one mighty stroke. The sword descended with such force that it severed the pig's head from its body and also made a great hole in the hill. It was from this episode that the hill got the Irish name of Slieve na Muc.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being digitised at Duchas.ie