Ty Meini

Fieldnotes

Visited 20th April: Easy to spot, right next to the A478(T) just to the west of Dinas Cross, Ty Meini (or the Lady Stone as she's sometimes called) stands behind bars to the north of the road. Parking is a bit tricky, but you can just about get away with putting two wheels on the verge.

It's good that the stone isn't obscured by hedgerow, but why such strange school yard railings? Wouldn't a nice wooden fence have done the trick? Seeing the stone from one angle is exasperating, and you can't touch it. Still, well worth stopping for if you're in the area, and easier to see than Parc Cerrig Hirion.