Shipton-Under-Wychwood Long barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 2975 1745) 'Barrow, whether long or round doubtful. Found OGSC 21 4 30'. (1)
Long barrow, much reduced by ploughing, appears to be 57m long, aligned E-W with broader area, 30m across, at the eastern end
and at least 1m high. Small slabs of coarse limestone have been ploughed up from the periphery of the mound. Slight depressions each side may indicate quarry ditches. First noted by Crawford. There seems no doubt it was a long barrow. (SP 2975 1745). (2) The remains of a long barrow, reduced and spread by the plough, situated at SP 29731739, within a pasture field which falls away to the east and south. The barrow is orientated NE-SW, with the higher end to the NE. It has a length of 60.0m and a maximum width of 27.0m. The height increases from 0.3m to 1.0m at the NE. There are no visible remains of side ditches. Surveyed at 1:2500 transferred from AM to PFD. (3)