Weary Hill Stone

Details of stones on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age cup and ring marked rocks (in situ).
[SE 1072 4649]- cup and ring marked rock. (1)
A small rock situated at SE 10764649 with six cup markings on its surface. Each cup is surrounded by a single ring. See GP AO.64.93.6. (2)
SE 1076 4649. Cup & ring marked rock between Spicey Gill & the Ilkley-Keighley road. Scheduled RSM No 25399. A carved gritstone rock measuring 0.85m x 0.73m x 0.38m. The carving consists of ten cups, three with single rings, with grooves running down from them.
SE 1100 4645. Carved rock 100m NE of eastern Grainings Head Quarry. Scheduled RSM No 25368. A partly overgrown carved gritstone rock measuring 1.1m x 0.8m x 0.33m where visible. The carving consists of nine or ten cups. (3)