Silver Well Cottage Stones

Details of stones on Pastscape

Group of four Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
[SE 1061 4658] Cup and Ring marked Rock [T.I.] (1)
A small gritstone boulder, marked with ten cups, varying in diameter from 2 to 3 ins, one of them being surrounded by a
single ring. Situated on Weary Hill, to the W. of the road, and between it and the boundary wall of Silver Well Farm. (2)
See AO/61/320/5 for this boulder. Another bearing six linked cups, is situated at SE 1047 4663. See GP AO/61/320/6 for illustration. (3)
SE 1061 4658. Cup and ring marked rock between Keighley Gate and Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25361.
SE 1047 4663. Cup marked rock 39m SE of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25394. A carved gritstone rock measuring 3m x 1.9m x 0.9m. The carving consists of eight definite and five possible cups.
SE 1048 4662. Carved rock SE of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25395. A carved gritstone rock measuring
1.35m x 1.1m x 0.85m. The carving consists of three cups on the east edge, one possible cup on the south side and one possible cup on the west face, near the bottom.
SE 1048 4668. Cup marked rock E of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25396. A partly covered carved gritstone rock measuring 1.3m x 0.8m x 0.2m where visible. The carving consists of a single cup near the SE corner. (4)