The Swastika Stone

Details of stone on Pastscape

[SE 0944 4699] SWASTIKA STONE. (1)
The Swastika Stone, a sculptured rock, is considered by Cowling to belong to the E.B.A., but Elgee described the design as
'essentially characteristic of Late Iron Age craftsmanship'. [See Illus. card] (2-3)
SE 0955 4696 The Swastika Stone is a large natural boulder with a well defined carving in swastika form on its upper surface. It is now scheduled (a) and is protected by iron railings. See G.P. AO/65/155/4 (replica in foreground). (4)
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Condition unchanged from report of 15.9.65. (5)
SE 0955 4696. Swastika stone, Ilkley Moor. Additional reference. (5a)
SE 0955 4696. Carved rock known as the Swastika Stone. Scheduled RSM No 25388. The carving consists of a curvilinear carved figure of Swastika shape wuth ten cups fitted into the five curved arms, and eight other cups on the east side. The additional carving on a smaller piece of rock is a copy made this century. Scheduled text classifies rock as Bronze Age. (6)