Eastertown

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

17/04/2016 – It had been a good day so far. A couple of hills, a couple of cairns, sunny weather for the most part and a nice area for a walk. The day was getting on but we decided to visit one more hill as it was too fine to stop just yet, even though I was starting to feel a bit sleepy. Looked OK on the map, quick bob up the hill and then three cairns on the way back down. Good parking at side of Loch Duntelchaig (NH 6450 3237) where the track heads NE through the forest. We left the track near its highest point, just as it turns W and followed the fence line N and then beside the deer fence E to the trigpoint (good views).

Retracing our steps downhill we had a look for the cairn at NH 6478 3320 (Canmore - Cairn Gollan). This one beat us at hide and seek in the trees and undergrowth so we gave up and moved W on the track, through hut circles and then SW alongside a fence. The path is W of the fence but stick on the E side as that’s the side Eastertown cairn is on.

Eastertown cairn is roughly at NH 6438 3295, in a small clearing just inside the trees along the fence (You can see the clearing on Google Earth). Look for the light of the clearing through the trees as you walk down the fence line. The cairn is a decent size but very overgrown. It has a small modern cairn on top, but I couldn't make out any of the kerb stones.

We carried on along the track and then through the trees south back to the road, stopping to have a look for Stac Dearg kerb cairn. Not the best cairns round here but the walk along the track, through the trees is good.
thelonious Posted by thelonious