Lanacombe 4

Details of stones on Pastscape

SX 78644316 Stone setting LANACOMBE IV SS 7864 4316. Found by CJ Dunn during RCHME Fieldwork. (a)
A poorly preserved setting comprising two upright stones set 3.6m apart, C and D, and a recumbent slab A, possibly close to its original position. The present ground plan, though probably not complete, prescribes a triangle orientated WNW to ESE. Further stones, B and E, are probably natural features.
The setting occupies a lush, green area with rushy patches set amidst the vast area of coarse grass on Hanacombe. It is located on very gently sloping ground falling to the E, set back from the valley edge but well below the crest of Lanacombe. The site has extensive views in all directions bar the SW and it overlooks the valley junction of Hoccombe and Badgworthy.
All the stones appear to be of local, sedimentary sandstones of the Hangman Grits series.
This is one of four stone settings along the same valley side 660m SW is Lanacombe I (SS 74 SE 49); 360m SW is Lanacombe II (SS 74 SE 50) and 150m S is Lanacombe III (SS 74 SE 51). The lie of the hillside renders all three just not visible from the present site. Another setting SS 74 SE 86 is within sight on the S slope of Hoccombe Hill, 620m NW.
A further table of information on the stones is held in the archive. (1)