Broadstone Stone Circle

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

[Area centred at SY 58959079] Half a mile beyond the BROADSTONE] in a W. direction, "on the right hand of the road are two large erect stones, four feet high; and, about five or six paces from them two more; one about two feet high, the other broken off the ground". Aubrey describes the three last stones as all standing and forming a circle eight paces in diameter (1) Similar information; this stone circle is now swept away (2). (1-2)
There are no visible remains of this possible stone circle within the area indicated by the description in T1. (3)