Buttern Hill Stone Circle

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

(SX 64948847) Stone Circle (NR). (1)
Buttern Hill or Throwleigh stone circle is remarkable for occupying a position on low ground, near the bottom of a shallow valley west of Buttern Hill - a situation which argues against the "sacred" idea. Five stones are still standing, the tallest being 28 inches high with a curious though natural shape. There are nineteen fallen stones, the longest being 6 feet 9 inches; there are also 'triggers' giving a clear indication of the position formerly occupied by five stones now lost. The nearest equivalent true circle would have a diameter of 81 feet. R N Worth mentions the remains of a small cairn five or six
yards in from the southern edge. (2-3) Nothing visible on air photographs. (4)