Old Radnor Church

Christianised Site

Visited 4.4.16

I do enjoy visiting old churches and associated graveyards; all the more so if there is something interesting and/or prehistoric to see. Old Radnor church certainly does not disappoint. As it was raining Karen and the children stayed in the car as I walked up into the graveyard and headed straight for the grave of Herbert Edmund 1846? who decided to have a ‘standing stone type’ headstone. In fact at first I thought it was a standing stone! No doubt an antiquarian would describe this as a ‘rude stone’! The grass was long and very wet but it was worth getting wet boots for.

I then entered the church to seek out the pre-Norman font. It is very large with four feet and made from a single block of stone. The church also boasts a superb wooden screen and a huge organ which has a stone Green Man carved head next to in on a corbel. I was able to pick up a booklet on the history of the church and two colour postcards (one of the font). The usual honesty box rules apply. This is a great church to visit and I highly recommend doing so when visiting the nearby stone circle.