Whitestown Farm

Details of barrows on Pastscape

T.142: A bowl barrow; diameter 90 ft. height 8 ft.
T.144: Another bowl barrow; diameter 80 ft. height 5. ft.
T.145: A truncated bowl barrow; diameter 96 ft. height 5 1/2 ft.
T.143: A mutilated, ditched mound 9 ft. high: probably the remains of a typical bell barrow and possibly Roman. (This group of barrows is aligned close to, and almost parallel with, the Roman Road). [RR 45 B]. (2)
T.143: A probable MBA bell barrow, badly multilated. Grinsell makes it about 6 ft. high (see his drawing) with an overall diameter of some 150 ft. The ditch is fragmentary but this may be due to rocky ground. (3)
There is another bowl barrow (T.273) at ST 52775464: diameter 27 ft., height 1 1/2 ft. (4)
Grinsell's Compton Martin group Nos. 8-11. His No. 10 (T.143), is tolerably right as a bell barrow; but a mound at ST 52685461 (his 9a 'doubtful'), is almost certainly mining spoil as is Tratman's T.273.