The Long Stone

Details of stone on Pastscape

(ST 14034065). Long Stone (BS) (NAT). (1) The Long Stone. A prostrate stone on a ridge called after it Longstone Hill. It is 4' 8" long, 17" wide, and so far as can be seen 8" thick. It tapers slightly and seems to have been squared. It appears to be an ancient boundary stone, but not prehistoric. (2) The only possible early example of a standing stone on the Quantocks is the Longstone at ST 142406. This was for many years recumbent but was re-erected by the Friends of Quantock in the 1960s. In the writers opinion it is unlikely to have been erected before medieval times. (The map reference mistakenly refers to an adjacent spot height). (3)
The Long Stone lies on the eastern slopes of Longstone Hill, at ST 1403 4066. The stone is an undressed rectangular slab of local sandstone, measuring 80x36x23cm. The slab has been squared off, and it tapers slighly at the top. No inscriptions are visible, but on the NE face is a sharp, incised circle 1cm in diamater which appears to be of fairly recent origin, and several lines have been scored on the sides of the stone. The Long Stone is likely to be a prehistoric standing stone, but it also functioned as a medieval or post-medieval boundary stone. It marks the boundary between the parishes of Kilve and East Quantoxhead. The stone was recorded using differential GPS as part of the EH survey of the Quantocks AONB (4) .