Shanbogh

Bullaun Stone

Folklore

There is a flat stone on the side of the road in Shanbough (Sean-Both) which is known as the blessed stone. Shanbough is in this parish about a couple of miles from New Ross on the road to Mullinavat.

Long ago there was a giant, who was a saint, leaping from Tory Hill to Brandon. When the was passing over the stone he fell to the ground. One of his feet rested on the stone. Being so heavy, his foot-print remained on the stone and is still to be seen. There is always water in the hollow of the stone. People bathe sores or cuts in the water and are cured.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, currently being transcribed at duchas.ie.