The Cashel, Carrickbanagher

Rath

Folklore

Between Colloney and Ballymote there is a townland called Carrick-Banagher. In it there is a fort which belongs to the fairies. Cashel it is called. Many people say they have seen lights there, travelling around. It resembles a candle placed on a pole which was carried around by a man. The light appears about twelve, and continues to one o'clock. If a person in the district is ill, beautiful music is heard if the person is going to die. This music can be heard quite plainly five miles away.
From the 1930s Schools Collection of the National Folklore Collection, now being digitised at duchas.ie.