Thickthorn Down (North) Long Barrow

Miscellaneous

(ST 97031238) Long Barrow (NR). (1) A long barrow situated on Thickthorn Down on the crest of the ridge between the Gussage and Crichel valleys. Aligned SE to NW, it lies a few yards SE of the Cursus (SU 01 NW 91) and is clearly associated with it. The well-preserved mound is 145ft long, 60ft across and 8ft high. It stands within a ditch 25ft across and up to 3ft deep, which is U-shaped in plan and open to the SE. (2)
A roughly finished later Neolithic flint axe or adze was found on the surface of a disturbed area on the west flank of the barrow. It may have come from a secondary deposit in the barrow. (3)