Rawston Down

Miscellaneous

Of four barrows found on Rawston Down in the W. of the parish, either (7) or (8) was excavated by Cunnington, yielding three crouched inhumations in one grave, apparently primary, and three secondary inhumations (Dorset Procs., XXXVII (1916), 46; Cunnington MS., No. 42). An unidentified barrow, excavated 'on Keynston Down' in 1840, may have been in Rawston (see Tarrant Keyneston, pp. 104–5).
(7) Bowl (91590669), about 20 yds. N.E. of (6), has been much reduced by ploughing; former diam. 40 ft., ht. 2 ft.; hole dug in centre.
(8) Bowl (91560664), immediately S. of (6); diam. 28 ft., ht. 2 ft.; hole dug in centre.
(9) Bowl (92030634), on Rawston Down, 325 ft. above O.D., lies on the E. crest of a Chalk ridge extending N.W.-S.E.; diam. 74 ft., ht. 7 ft.; surrounding ditch 15 ft. wide and 1½ ft. deep.
(10) Bowl (91920612), 270 yds. S.W. of the foregoing and similarly situated; diam. 36 ft., ht. 2 ft.