Cats Brain Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

The cropmark of a possible Neolithic long barrow can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1972. It is situated in a field called Cats Brain south-east of Hilcott, along with the cropmarks of three probable Bronze Age ring ditches arranged along a line heading south-east (see records: 1483707, 1483712, 1483719). The cropmark is a U-shaped ditch defining an area approximately 26m by 20m. It is aligned east-west with the open end facing east. The U-shaped ditch is similar to the ditch of a long barrow on Thickthorn Down, Dorset (Gussage St Michael II). The Thickthorn Down barrow is one of a number on Cranborne Chase where the ditches have been carried around one or both ends and, it was argued, belong to a distinctive Cranborne Chase type.