Telegraph Clump Barrow Cemetery

Details of barrow cemetery on Pastscape

(Centred ST 922094) Tumuli (NR) (ST 91950935) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Telegraph Clump Group comprises eight barrows together with Long Barrow (ST 90 NW 4). It is possible that some, together with neighbouring barrows in Tarrant Launceston, were opened in the 19th century. W. Shipp opened a barrow near the Telegraph' which contained a human leg-bone beneath a large cairn J.H. Austen opened two barrows in the same area; in one he found a primary cremation in a cist, in the other he found nothing. In 1840 Austen opened another barrow 'near Race Course', which contained a primary crouched interment with a long-necked beaker.
'A' Bowl 91950935 destroyed since 1939 by the military camp.
'B'. Bowl 92010931 damaged by a modern road; diam. 30 ft., ht.under 1 ft.
'C'. Bowl 92120935 now much disturbed; diam. 20 ft., ht. 1 ft.
'D'. Bowl 92160937 severely damaged by digging; diam.about 40 ft., ht. 2 ft.
'E'. Bowl 92190936 disturbed and spread; diam. 70 ft., ht. 1 ft., with traces of a ditch about 10 ft. wide.
'F'. Bowl 92210935 immediately S.E. of 'E'; diam. 21 ft. by 15 ft., ht. less than 1 ft., surrounding ditch 3 ft. across.
'G'. Bowl 92260945 now much ploughed; diam. 65 ft., ht. less than 1 ft.
'H'. Bowl 92150950 under arable; diam. 45 ft., ht. less than 1 ft. (2-3)

Bronze Age round barrow cemetery at Telegraph Clump on Blandford Race Down. The cemetery includes seven barrows, comprising a cluster of five with two outliers to the north. They have been ploughed in the past but most survive as earthworks, up to maximum of 0.5 metres in height. Some of the barrows may have been excavated in the 19th century. Finds included a primary cremation within a cist and a primary burial with a Beaker. One of the northern barrows overlies the lynchet of a field system which encompasses the cemetery and extends north. It has been much reduced by ploughing over time and is now visible mainly on aerial photographs. Scheduled. (4)