Telegraph Clump Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

Telegraph Clump Group comprises eight barrows (27–34), together with Long Barrow (23), all over 360 ft. above O.D., on and near the summit of a Chalk ridge. Barrows (29–32) lie close together in a line immediately W. of (23); the others are more scattered. It is possible that some of these barrows, together with neighbouring barrows in Tarrant Launceston, were opened in the 19th century. W. Shipp opened a barrow 'near the Telegraph' which contained a human leg-bone beneath a large cairn (C.T.D., Pt. 2, no. 5). J. H. Austen opened two barrows in the same area; in one he found a primary cremation in a cist, in the other he found nothing (Ibid., nos. 25 and 26). In 1840 Austen opened another barrow 'near Race Course', which contained a primary crouched interment with a long-necked beaker (Ibid., no. 23 and Pl. VII, no. 1).
(27) Bowl (91950935), destroyed since 1939 by the military camp.
(28) Bowl (92010931), damaged by a modern road; diam. 30 ft., ht. under 1 ft.
(29) Bowl (92120935), now much disturbed; diam. 20 ft., ht. 1 ft.
(30) Bowl (92160937), severely damaged by digging; diam. about 40 ft., ht. 2 ft.
(31) Bowl (92190936), disturbed and spread; diam. 70 ft., ht. 1 ft., with traces of a ditch about 10 ft. wide.
(32) Bowl (92210935), immediately S.E. of (31); diam. 21 ft. by 15 ft., ht. less than 1 ft., surrounding ditch 3 ft. across.
(33) Bowl (92260945), now much ploughed; diam. 65 ft., ht. less than 1 ft.
(34) Bowl (92150950), under arable; diam. 45 ft., ht. less than 1 ft.