Hyde Hill Plantation (Tarrant Launceston)

Miscellaneous

The Hyde Hill Plantation Group comprises thirteen barrows (23–35) in two concentrations in and S.E. of the plantation; they lie between 340 ft. and 360 ft. above O.D. along the crest of a broad Chalk ridge between the Tarrant and Crichel Brooks. Most of them have been severely damaged by ploughing and (28), (29), (31) and (35) have been obliterated. Two barrows excavated by Warne in 1840 probably lay in this group; one of them yielded a primary cremation under a flint cairn, the other yielded only charcoal and ashes (C.T.D., Pt. 1, Nos. 39 and 40). The 'Launceston Sepulchralia' examined by Warne in 1840 probably lay in this area; it appears to have been a cremation cemetery, with the cremations in groups of holes in the chalk, each group being covered with a layer of closely packed flint nodules (C.T.D., Pt. 1, 57–8; Arch. J., CVIII (1951), 14, note 1).
(23) Bowl (95081041), in the plantation; diam. 45 ft., ht. 2½ ft., with traces of surrounding ditch.
(24) Bowl (95111043); diam. 40 ft., ht. 2½ ft., with traces of surrounding ditch.
(25) Bowl (95141043), immediately E. of the plantation, has been much denuded by ploughing; diam. about 30 ft., ht. less than 1 ft.
(26) Bowl (95111038), immediately S. of the plantation; diam. 40 ft., ht. 3½ ft.
(27) Bowl (95161040), now nearly levelled by ploughing; diam. about 28 ft.
(28) Bowl (95151042), now levelled by ploughing; former diam. about 25 ft.
(29) Bowl (95281032), now levelled by ploughing; former diam. about 21 ft.
(30) Bowl (95341024), heavily ploughed; diam. 40 ft., ht. 1 ft.
(31) Bowl (95401017), now levelled by ploughing; former diam. 44 ft.
(32) Bowl (95421020), a flat-topped mound; diam., diminished by ploughing, 48 ft., ht. 3½ ft.; traces of surrounding ditch.
(33) Bowl (95451019), a steep-sided mound; diam. 55 ft., ht. 8 ft.; with well-defined ditch (Dorset Barrows, Long Crichel, No. 24).
(34) Bowl (95441021), damaged by ploughing and by digging on the S.; diam. 36 ft., ht. 1½ ft.
(35) Bowl (95451024), now levelled by ploughing; former diam. 33 ft., ht. 1½ ft.