Hyde Hill Plantation (Tarrant Launceston)

Details of barrows on Pastscape

The Hyde Hill Plantation group of Bronze Age round barrows, which initially comprised 13 barrows in two concentrations within and south east of the plantation, along the crest of a broad chalk ridge between the Tarrant and Crichel Brooks. Barrow "A" is recorded here and the other 12 barrows, previously described here, have now been recorded separately, as ST 91 SE 193 to 204. Two of the barrows have been tentatively identified with a pair of barrows opened by Charles Warne in 1840, although it is impossible to determine which. Several additional barrows have subsequently been identified (see ST 91 SE 233, 234, 236 and ST 91 SW 116). Barrow "A" is a Bronze Age bowl barrow which was listed by RCHME as Tarrant Launceston 23 and by Grinsell as Tarrant Launceston 14a. Lying within the plantation itself, RCHME described the barrow as a mound 45 feet in diameter and 2.5 feet high, with traces of a surrounding ditch.