Burn Moor Complex

A return visit - this time with Si and Ursula.

For me this site is really under-represented! Looking at the first circle of the White Moss pair, we all commented on the fact that we'd not really heard much mention of the place and couldn't understand why. This circle in particular is in really good condition, considering it's location, and taken into consideration with the other four circles. The only reason I can think of for why more people haven't visited is it's remote location, but it's not that difficult to get to. We took a more direct approach this time, venturing over Hard Knott pass and, despite difficult driving conditions, decided it's a much quicker route than the one we had taken previously (the coastal route) and offers some spectacular scenery (and a Roman fort).

Burn Moor exudes a real magic. For me the best spot is within the first of the two Low Longrigg circles. From here the view down to White Moss and Brat's Hill is very clear, and quite overwhelming. I've yet to see these sites in sunny conditions, and I must admit, these overcast doomy skies do kind of add to the place, but next time I will definitely try to visit on a cloudless summer's day, just to see how much this affects the sites.

I'd go as far as saying it's pretty perfect up here, and would urge anyone with an interest in the stones, who can, to pay a visit because it really is a very special place. The walk from Boot is steep, but well worth the effort. Fantastic.
IronMan Posted by IronMan

Comments (1)

Totally in agreement with you on this one. The sites are more than enough reward for the walk uphill. We visited the site on a clear sunny morning and although we were short of time and did'nt see everything, it was well worth it. This really has to be one of the best sites in the lakes. vertx Posted by vertx