Devil's Quoit

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 17th April 2003: I might be able to shed some light on why Chris couldn't get close up to the tomb. There's a sign on the gate with an unfriendly message on it (I can't remember the exact wording) plus a barbed wire fence and an electric fence in the field where the chamber lies. The farmhouse is relatively close by, so you get the distinct impression you're being watched.

None of this was too much of a deterrent to me until I realised that the field was full of crops I decided to go no further (aggravated trespass is a crime, and I'm a good boy at heart) and took some photos from the edge of the field. It's a shame that access to the site is so poor.

According to G.E. Daniel (in The Prehistoric Chamber Tombs of England and Wales) this site is of the 'earthfast' type, but this is contested by others because the level of the ground where the capstone rests may not be original. Apparently the tomb not oriented towards the sea, but towards Milford Haven Sound (not that I could really tell from the distance I was viewing from).