Windover Hill

Fieldnotes

17/03/2016 - In a landscape full of tumuli, this bowl barrow stands out. Crossing Wilmington Hill from Jevington to Alfriston is a lovely walk. Just west of the top, this barrow is visible from a good distance away. Nice ditch and even though it's been dug into in the past I loved the shape of the barrow. Great view as well. Completely forgot about the long man whilst there as I was in a bit of a daydream. Be good to go back someday as I would of liked to have seen it. Another fine day out walking and looking at old stuff. thelonious Posted by thelonious