Louden Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Of the three stone circles in the area, Stannon, Fernacre and here at Louden hill, this one is in the poorest condition, and yet, even if the other circles were not here I would still have come just for these stones, perhaps not for six hours, and perhaps not all this way for just one stone circle, but with as many as 36 stones still left you have to come and see it at some time, don't you?
Despite the high number of stones left in the circle most of them are having a lie down, which proves what I've always heard about the Cornish. From the south end of the circle away across the moors to the south I can just make out where King Arthurs hall is, I zoom in on it with my camera and i'm surprised I picked it out of the wilderness so easily. I'm also surprised to see the Hall framed from behind by a low hill, they do that don't they? Frame a site by a hill when seen from another site, and surprise me.
If you've got a list of sites that need to be seen and Louden Hill is on it then you'll have no choice but to come here, but you should come anyway, list or not.
23rd March 2016ce

Hi Postie

We cleared the circle in December 2014/Jan 2015 when there was only 24 stones left showing. Here is the field report. Glad you enjoyed it. We have just cleared Craddock Moor circle and helped out at the Stripple Stones which will soon have public access.
Hope the link works okay!

Cheers, Roy

23rd March 2016ce
PS...It takes about 5 minutes to download as it has a vast amount of photographs included as we discovered 52 stones in total. Posted by Sanctuary
23rd March 2016ce
I'm very impressed by all that, but saddened that it doesnt seem to be going on elsewhere in Britain, unless it is and i'm just out of the loop.
I particularly liked the Louden man stone.
23rd March 2016ce
Well there's never been a better time because of lack of dosh. I got a little band of like-minded folk together and by approaching our local HAR officers offered our services. I had been a 'monitor' for them by reporting back any damage I came across over Bodmin Moor when site visiting and carrying out small repairs to fences/gates, things like that to save them the trouble in these cash-strapped times. Was at Louden one day and really disappointed to see it in such a state. There were no plans in place to do anything about it so asked if I could. It went from there and hasn't stopped. Nobody had worked on Louden before other than look at it and to be honest I was amazed they let a bunch of amateurs loose on one of our earliest Neolithic circles, but we were trusted and they knew we were serious about what we were doing so allowed us to excavate for the missing stones. We've been doing it ever since and it costs them nothing, but look at the info gained! Hoping to bring the two circles at Leskernick back to life soon and then getting the whole area scheduled including the hill, stone row and cairn etc.
It beats sitting around talking about it and googling away for info that's for sure. But you need the time of course and getting your hands dirty is great and even better when working alongside some of our archaeos who are great down here! I'm very lucky but I have put the effort in.
You mentioned KAH...did some work there as well with a couple of TMA'rs which cast a new light on the place.
23rd March 2016ce
Slowly coming back to life, keep up the great work i'll be back soon enough to take another look round. postman Posted by postman