Brittas

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

A quick note here to say that these stones are in danger of disappearing off the radar altogether. I've never quite figured out why they are here in the first place, there being no ecclesiastical site nearby, and just the ogham stone up the road at Knickeen. But they are not looked after in any way, despite there being two stones of seeming great significance.

It's hard to say when the better time is to visit here - spring-time when the vegetation hasn't yet thrived but the ground is marshy and muddy or summer/autumn time, when the ground may have dried out a bit, but the plants have taken over.

My favourite of the lot, the one with six basins, is completely submerged – I guess I lucked out that day, 10 years ago when I first came across it. It is still a place that I will always stop by if I'm close.