Devil's Dyke and the Slad

Plateau Fort

Fieldnotes

Visited 26th April 2003: Dad looked after William while I explored Devil's Dyke. I wasn't alone. There were hoards of kids on bikes at one end, playing some sort of game that was leading to tears. Being off duty, I did the responsible thing and walked the other way.

The sun was doing well getting through the trees, and the bluebells were out, so it was all rather pleasant. The dyke is really quite deep in places, tapering off at each end. Getting from one side to the other is tricky, and because the sides are steep and eroded by generations of bike riding kids. Not a good place to visit for anyone who's not sure footed, but an excellent place to take kids (Dad assures me he took us here, but I don't remember it). The best parking for Devil's Dyke is on Ceaser's Road.

The Slad is on private property, and not visible from he road as much more than a line of trees. The southern end of the Slad peters out into a long curving pond, which you can just about get to from he road.