Prail Castle

Promontory Fort

Visited: March 14, 2016

This, my second visit to Prail Castle, proved to be a much more pleasant experience. Again starting from Rumness Point, I found the walking pleasant in the spring sunshine. The adjacent fields were free from crops and the field margin was a pleasant grassy stroll. I reached my goal in well under an hour.

With vegetation on the promontory of Prail Castle now short, it was clear what a superb stronghold it once must have been. After crossing the initial rampart, the grassy promontory stretched for some hundred metres, to a point where it narrowed to a width of just seven or eight metres. This is well shown on the Google map below. On both sides of the promontory, near-vertical cliffs stretch for a hundred metres, securing the site from all directions save the west.

Beyond this point, the terrain rises slightly to a final platform with a pronounced hollow on its north side, the remains of a wartime Home Guard post. Looking back towards the east, the full extent of this promontory is revealed as it curves round to meet the main line of cliffs.

You can read more about Prail castle at Canmore