West Barrow

Miscellaneous

Apparently standing at around 6m high, this is one of the 'tallest' longbarrows in Britain. In was opened in 1700 by Matthew Huntley, who by rooting around mostly at the East end found 3 chambers which were 'vaults arched over'. Each contained cremation urns, and whole skulls and thighbones. Unfortunately he didn't tidy up behind himself very well and the barrow decayed a bit. But presumably not that badly if it's still 6m? Now it's covered in trees and surrounded by a modern wall - I don't know if any stones are still visible, but maybe it's still impressive due to it's size. It's not far off the A46 should you be heading that way.
(info from Castleden's Neolithic Britain)

James Dyer's 'Cotswolds and Upper Thames' regional archaeology guide says that John Aubrey described a stone standing at the 'great end' of the barrow, but this has vanished.

Comments (1)

It's a monster!! Huge and mysterious, with buzzards wheeling overhead and trees and wild flowers waving in the wind. Reminiscent of East Kennet, gazing dispassionately at the passing millenia. Hugh huge huge.
Easy enough to get to across the field, a great spot.