Pelynt Round Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000 as a “nuclear cemetery of ten Bronze Age bowl barrows; the sites of more, destroyed by ploughing, have been detected from the air. The largest is 24m across, and their heights range from 0.3m to 1.5m. Some of the barrows were opened in 1830 and 1845 and yielded several important finds. These included urn cremations, one of which was accompanied by a locally made greenstone axe and an ogival bronze dagger. Another barrow contained a dagger of eastern Mediterranean, possibly Mycenaean, design, which was dated to 1400-1200bc (1710-1495BC). Traces of funeral pyres were also found beneath the barrows.” pure joy Posted by pure joy