Hall Rings

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000. “This Iron Age fort, situated on a spur overlooking a deep valley to the north, was badly damaged by agriculture during the Second World War. Only its south-west half remains intact. Two concentric banks and ditches describe a circle 145m in overall diameter, with an entrance on the south-west. The north-eastern halves of these defences have been ploughed into a single spread bank 1.7m high. In contrast, the western ramparts reach a height of 4.3m. The west side of the fort is additionally defended by a third rampart and heavily counterscarped ditch which bulges out to form an annexe on the south-east, through which passes the entrance. 250m to the south, across the flattish neck of the hill spur, is an outwork formed by a single bank up to 2.8m high and a deep outer ditch. This terminates at the head of the steep slope on the east side, but on the west it returns in the direction of the fort.” pure joy Posted by pure joy