Black Tor

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000 as a “huge open settlement, probably Bronze Age, containing about 80 round houses within an area of 4 ha. The huts are between 5.0m and 11.0m in diameter, with walls up to 1.0m high and 1.6m thick. Most have south to south-east facing entrances, often with upright jambstones in place. Some of the hut entrances have stone-lined approaches, and many huts either adjoin others or are linked by lengths of low walling. Most, however, are free-standing. Evidence of field enclosures as fragmentary, but best seen to the south-east of the settlement.” pure joy Posted by pure joy