Berry Castle

Enclosure

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000). “The main enclosure is rectilinear, 110m from north to south, by 82m, and consists of a tumbled, unditched stone and earth bank up to 1.5m high. It incorporates natural rock outcrops. Within the enclosure are the remains of 8 round houses; a ninth lies just outside the north wall. These are between 8.0m and 14.0m in diameter, and most have south-east facing entrances. The southern side of the enclosure utilizes a natural rocky scarp to form a double defence pierced by an inturned entrance. A hollow way leads from this entrance through an incomplete annexe attached to the southern side of the enclosure. This is bounded by a stone and earth bank up to 1.0m high; its west side is missing. The enclosure is thought to be Bronze Age, but may even have Neolithic origins.” pure joy Posted by pure joy