Bedd Arthur

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th April 2003: Bedd Arthur was as far west as we walked along the Preseli ridge. I was really proud of William for walking all the way without being carried at any stage along the journey, so this posting is dedicated to him.

What a strange site Bedd Arthur is. My gut feeling is that it's prehistoric, but how you categorise it I've no idea. Some people regard it as an ellipse of stones, and others as a rectangle (depending on how you join the dots in your head). Apparently it's regarded as a hengiform monument, because there are traces of a bank around it (not that I could see them). As for it's situation, the site overlooks Carn Meini and the Stone River, which can't be coincidence.

The place has quite a special feel to it, possibly because it's so isolated. By the time we got there it was nearly evening (much later than intended) and there was simply no one about. Apart from William's noise it was tranquil. I wish we hadn't been so tired by the time we got there. With the prospect of the walk back (at three and a half year old speed) hanging over us we didn't stay as long as I would have liked.

I've posted a view from Bedd Arthur towards Carn Meini on the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn part of the site.