Banchor Settlement

Fieldnotes

as well as the two cairns at Banchor (and the cairn at Dalarossie) there is a field system with nice a hut circle with the same outstanding views. The hut circle is to the east of the cairns.

Stones stand at width of 15 meters and has a possible front door on the north east side. A small pile of ancient, most likely, field clearance stands near the entrance.

There is an another hut circle further along what was once a road but the field it was in was somewhat submerged.

With that it was back to the car and a meeting with the local ghillie who just parked beside the great unwashed. This poor chap has a lot of worries to keep him occupied over the next few weeks, loss of livestock, buildings, winter crop, no deliveries, no road etc etc, in an area that had no news coverage at all.