The Grey Mare & Her Colts

Fieldnotes

On saturday 2nd sept., we visited the Grey Mare and her Colts, having walked from the nearby Kingston Russel stone circle, which is just up the bridle path and worth a view. The location is wonderful, on the hills overlooking the south Dorset coastline and Portland below you. In a field, up against the hedgerow is a longbarrow, looking complete, if small, with beautiful uprights and small stones visable all around the edge.
Unmarked, unregarded, it's a gem. I lived 20 minuites from this site until I was 18 and never knew about this place until I read the Antiquarian.
It's easy to access with an OS map and you'll find yourself somewhere beautiful.
3rd September 2000ce