Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

Although only four stones remain, (it's more of a stone square!), this site is well worth a visit. The stones are all over 5 feet tall, and as ever have a great setting. Obviously focused on Robin Hoods Stride, the 360 view is still pretty cool, and if you have a look round the surrounding fields, you can find a couple of stones, which look suspiciously like part of the original circle. Well worth the walk up from Youlgreave, as part of a 14 mile hike which included the Nine Ladies, on foot is definitely the best way to view these circles. You get some idea of how the ancients would have approached these stones, and the wonder they inspire. Chris Posted by Chris
3rd September 2000ce