Ewden Beck

Fieldnotes

Having the benefit of little heather due to burning, there appears to be many suspicious standing stones here. Being new to the game of looking for stone circles, I first spotted standing stones to the left, just before the bridlepath bends to the left. There is also what looked to me like a circle with several large stones to the left after the bridge. I then walked down the little footpath and found what I thought was the circle to the left, right on the edge of the copse. I am still not convinced that I saw what actually is the circle. Perhaps someone else can help. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey