Trecenny Stone

Fieldnotes

Take second right hand turn when leaving St Davids on the north part of the A487. When the small lane bends to the right there is a quick parking opportunity on the bend. There may be more conscientious parking by the farm. Fortunately my conscience is on my side so we squeezed in on the bend and leaped over the fence.
The stone is just 30 yards from the car.

What a great stone.
It is tall, wide, slim, and pointy, lichen on the top.
Don't like farmers fields.
The stone has two sides, both have recess like grooves on them that look artificial but probably aren't. Looking down from above the stone is wedge shaped, the thin end of the wedge is sharp enough to slice through paper, the wide end is curved rather than flat.
I didn't stay long, a price to pay for sneaking about maybe, but ive got bigger fish to fry, a fish called dolmen.